Subseries 1.1B
International Liberators Conference case files, 1981
Box 5

Scope and Content Note

Subseries includes case files related to interviews conducted at the International Liberators Conference held in Washington, D.C., in October 1981 and sponsored by the United States Holocaust Council, a division of the United States Department of the Interior. This conference was the first international conference of liberators of concentration camps. Subseries also includes copies of interviews with liberators conducted by the Center for Holocaust Studies (Brooklyn, N.Y.).

Arrangement Note

Arranged in alphabetical order by surname.

Box Folder Content
5 1 Ashby, Reginald: Gusen
5 2 Bild, Anton (West Bend, Wisconsin): [7th Army War Crimes Section], Dachau
5 3 Breuer, Alexander: Buchenwald
5 4 Chilczuk, Michael [Michal]- [Polish Army], Majdanek and Sachsenhausen
5 5 Colvin, Kenneth: work camp at Brenau, Stalag 6 (Hemer, Germany), Oberhof, Iserlohn, Wels, Mauthausen, Ebensee and Katzet Friedhoff
5 6 Coulston, John, Robert Hasen and Runyon Peterson: Ohrdruf
5 7 Coulston, John, Robert Hasen, Victor Ragard and Walter McClashy: Ohrdruf, Flossenburg, Dachau, Wobbelin and Nurenburg Trials
5 8 DeJarnette, Henry and Lou Zullinger: Dachau and Ohrdruf
5 9 Doyle, Father Edward, James Livesay and Rabbi Gunther Plout: Nordhausen
5 10 Elberfeld, Richard: Bergen-Belsen
5 11 Ellifritz, Marie: Mauthausen
5 12 Freedman, Leon J.: Buchenwald
5 13 Gineo, David and Minashe Hauser: [British Royal Air Force, Jewish Brigade]; Jews in Italy, Yugoslavia, and North Africa; Dachau; displaced persons camps; immigrant camps in Israel
5 14 Glazar, Richard: [survivor], Theresienstadt, Treblinka and labor camp near Mannheim
5 15 Glustrom, John, Dennis E. Wile and Leo Pine [TV program]: Buchenwald
5 16 Hallowell, John: Dachau
5 17 Johnson, William: Flossenburg
5 18 Lathrop, Dix: Mauthausen
5 19 Motzko, Edmund: Gardelegen Massacre
5 20 Roberts, Brigadier General Francis Joseph: Niederhagen
5 21 Rose, Alan: [British Army], Bergen-Belsen
5 22 Scott, William A.: Buchenwald
5 23 Spruill, Thomas J. and Jesse Lafoon [TV program]: Dachau
5 24 Staffeldt, Mogan: Danish Resistance
5 25 Tievsky, Dr. George: Dachau
5 26 Wile, Dennis E.: International Liberators Conference Materials
v1.11.0-dev