Subseries 1.2A
Liberator audio recordings, 1978-1983
Boxes 9-12, 66, 75-86

Arrangement Note

Arranged alphabetically by last name in boxes 9-12. Additions arranged alphabetically by last name in box 66.

Restrictions on Access

Special restrictions apply: Researchers must contact MARBL in advance to access audio material in this subseries.

Box Folder Content
9 1 Allen, Harry F. (Atlanta, Georgia): Dachau
9 2 Allison, Bill (Atlanta, Georgia): Dachau
9 3 Anonymous (Sergeant in the 20th Armored Division): Dachau
9 4 Ayers, Harold R. (Tucker, Georgia): Buchenwald
9 5 Baker, John Henry, Jr. (Savannah, Georgia): Ohrdruf and Mauthausen
9 6 Barker, Grady M. (Atlanta, Georgia): Dachau
9 7 Barton, William R. (Atlanta, Georgia): Dachau
9 8 Bates, William G. (Atlanta, Georgia): Dachau
9 9 Benjamin, Jean (Jacksonville, Florida): Buchenwald
9 10 Bernstein, Abraham (Brooklyn, New York): Buchenwald
9 11 Berry, Horace S. (Inman, South Carolina): Gunskirchen
9 12 Bezares, Frank A. (Griffin, Georgia): Gunskirchen
9 13 Birnbrey, Henry (Atlanta, Georgia): Buchenwald
9 14 Blanc, Dr. Haim (Jerusalem, Israel): Dachau
9 15 Bohm, Fred (Atlanta, Georgia): Nordhausen
9 16 Bowers, Major Kenneth (Warner Robins, Georgia): Buchenwald
9 17 Braun, Ernst (Atlanta, Georgia): Dachau
9 18 Brown, Elizabeth 0. (Douglasville, Georgia): Ohrdruf
9 19 Budansky, Zew (Atlanta, Georgia): [Russian Army], Majdanek and ghettoes and labor camps in Russia and Poland (1 of 2)
9 20 Budansky, Zew (Atlanta, Georgia): [Russian Army], Majdanek and ghettoes and labor camps in Russia and Poland (2 of 2)
9 21 Campbell, David (Atlanta, Georgia): camp near Fallersleben (1 of 2)
9 22 Campbell, David (Atlanta, Georgia): camp near Fallersleben (2 of 2)
9 23 Carlquist, Dr. Phillip (Atlanta, Georgia): Buchenwald
9 24 Cartledge, William Ned (Atlanta, Georgia): Wobbelin and Gardelegen Massacre
9 25 Clark, Franklin Lee (Cartersville, Georgia): Mauthausen
9 26 Cogar, Daniel H. (St. Petersburg, Florida): Dachau
9 27 Cohn, Judge Aaron (Columbus, Georgia): Ebensee (1 of 2)
9 28 Cohn, Judge Aaron (Columbus, Georgia): Ebensee (2 of 2)
9 29 Cotton, Kenneth William (Ripon, Wisconsin): Birkhausen, prisoner of war camp at Moosburg
9 30 [Name withheld by request] (Clarksville, Tennessee)- Dachau
9 31 [Name withheld by request] (Rome, Georgia): Dachau
9 32 Digilio, Edward John (Marietta, Georgia): Wobbelin
9 33 Dodd, Roy W. (Morrow, Georgia): Dachau
9 34 Doughty, C. W. (Marietta, Georgia): Nordhausen
9 35 Drewry, Joe S., Jr. (Atlanta, Georgia): Augsberg or Landsberg
9 36 Dunagan, W. W. (Tucker, Georgia): Buchenwald
10 37 Duncan, Major General George T. (Atlanta, Georgia): Ohrdruf
10 38 Dunn, John F. (Atlanta, Georgia): Dachau
10 39 Dye, Harold A. (Atlanta, Georgia): Buchenwald (1 of 4)
10 40 Dye, Harold A. (Atlanta, Georgia): Buchenwald (2 of 4)
10 41 Dye, Harold A. (Atlanta, Georgia): Buchenwald (3 of 4)
10 42 Dye, Harold A. (Atlanta, Georgia): Buchenwald (4 of 4)
10 43 [Name withheld by request] (New York, New York): Helmbrechts and Grafenwohr
10 44 Fralik, Dr. Ari (New York, New York): [Russian Army], displaced persons camps
10 45 Freeman, Wilson (Atlanta, Georgia): Dachau (1 of 2)
10 46 Freeman, Wilson (Atlanta, Georgia): Dachau (2 of 2)
10 47 Gaylord, Stanley H. (Tampa, Florida): Dachau
10 48 Gillespie, Louis Clement (Locust Grove, Georgia): camp close to Bonn (Wolfersburg or Regensburg)
10 49 Glashow, Samuel (White Plains, New York): Wobbelin
10 50 Glustrom, John (Atlanta, Georgia): Buchenwald
10 51 Goodman, Emmett (Atlanta, Georgia): Ohrdruf?, displaced persons camps
10 52 Greene, Colonel Lewis A. (Atlanta, Georgia): Dachau
10 53 Greenwood, Dr. M. Allen (Staten Island, New York): Ebensee
10 54 Gumz, Paul A. (Pine Lake, Georgia): Dachau
10 55 Hallett, Jack D. (Clearwater, Florida): Dachau
10 56 Hamburger, Frank F., Jr. (Columbus, Georgia): Ohrdruf
10 57 Hansen, Bernard L. (Atlanta, Georgia): Gardelegen Massacre
10 58 Harris, Denton (Atlanta, Georgia): medieval castle used as a prison and work camp (Northern Rhine River Valley)
10 59 Hellerstein, Dr. Herman (Cleveland, Ohio): Bergen-Belsen (1 of 2)
10 60 Hellerstein, Dr. Herman (Cleveland, Ohio): Bergen-Belsen (2 of 2)
10 61 [Name withheld by request] (East Point, Georgia): Buchenwald
10 62 Izac, Representative Edouard V. M. (Bethesda, Maryland): Buchenwald, Dachau and Nordhausen
10 63 Jucksch, William J. (Waterford, Connecticut): Gunskirchen
10 64 Keithan, John William, Jr. (Seattle, Washington): Dachau
10 65 King, George E. (Penbroke Farms, Florida): Mauthausen
10 66 [Name withheld by request] (Waterbury, Connecticut): Ohrdruf
10 67 Lafoon, Jesse (Fairburn, Georgia): Dachau
10 68 [Name withheld by request] (Atlanta, Georgia): Nordhausen
10 69 Mantler, Marshall J. (Atlanta, Georgia): [tactical aide to General Patton, Congressional committee investigating the camps], Dachau
10 70 Margol, Howard (Atlanta, Georgia): Dachau
10 71 May, Dr. James W. (Atlanta, Georgia): - camp near Tasha, Nordhausen
10 72 McPheeters, Eugene (Atlanta, Georgia): Dachau
11 73 Mercer, Fred (Warner Robins, Georgia): Buchenwald
11 74 Mitchell, Colonel Curtis: Bergen-Belsen
11 75 Montesinos, Miguel J. (Atlanta, Georgia): Dachau
11 76 Nadich, Rabbi Judah (New York, New York): [advisor on Jewish Affairs for Eisenhower], Dachau, displaced persons camps
11 77 Nash, Lauren (Atlanta, Georgia): Buchenwald
11 78 Nesbitt, Matthew (Atlanta, Georgia): [Canadian Air Force], Bergen-Belsen
11 79 Parloff, Morris B. (Bethesda, Maryland): Nordhausen
11 80 Paul, Calvin Coolidge (Jonesboro, Georgia): Mauthausen
11 81 Pearce, Dwight E. (Atlanta, Georgia): Buchenwald
11 82 Perelman, Robert (Omaha, Nebraska): Dachau
11 83 Pine, Leo (Atlanta, Georgia): Buchenwald
11 84 Quinn, Lieutenant General William W. (Washington, D.C.): Dachau
11 85 Reese, James Dodd (St. Simons, Georgia): Wobbelin
11 86 Reilly, Joseph Porter (New York, New York): Buchenwald and Dachau
11 87 [Name withheld by request] (Atlanta, Georgia): Nordhausen
11 88 Ricketts, George Pierce (Riverdale, Georgia): Buchenwald (?)
11 89 Robinson, M. 0. (Stone Mountain, Georgia): Bergen-Belsen
11 90 Russ, Robert (Elkhart, Indiana): Dachau
11 91 Sadek, Sol (Lisbon, Connecticut): Sadek, Sol (Lisbon, Connecticut): [Polish Army], camp near Majdanek and Sachsenhausen (1 of 2)
11 92 Sadek, Sol (Lisbon, Connecticut): Sadek, Sol (Lisbon, Connecticut): [Polish Army], camp near Majdanek and Sachsenhausen (2 of 2)
11 93 Schifter, Richard (Washington, D.C.): Schifter, Richard (Washington, D.C.): [member of U.S. Holocaust Memorial Council], Nordhausen (1 of 2)
11 94 Schifter, Richard (Washington, D.C.): Schifter, Richard (Washington, D.C.): [member of U.S. Holocaust Memorial Council], Nordhausen (2 of 2)
11 95 Schley, Dr. Richard L. (Savannah, Georgia): Ohrdruf, Mauthausen, Gusen
11 96 Scott, William A. (Atlanta, Georgia): Buchenwald
11 97 Spiegel, Frank D. (Atlanta, Georgia): Wobbelin
11 98 Spruill, Thomas J. (Tucker, Georgia): Dachau
11 99 Tatum, Willie (Ft. Gaines, Georgia): Dachau (1 of 2)
11 100 Tatum, Willie (Ft. Gaines, Georgia): Dachau (2 of 2)
11 101 Thouin, Dr. Lawrence G. (Anaheim, California): boxcars near Buchenwald and Dachau
11 102 Tirey, Colonel James H. and Cantor Isaac Goodfriend (Bedford, Indiana): Landau
11 103 Turner, Haiden G. (Avondale Estates, Georgia): Buchenwald (only have use copy of tape 1 of 2)
11 104 [Name withheld by request] (Atlanta, Georgia): camp near Leipzig
11 105 Webber, Malcolm (New Haven, Connecticut): camp near Hemer
11 106 Wehmoff, George (Anchorage, Alaska): unnamed small camps
11 107 Weinberg, Dr. William M. (Highland Park, New Jersey): Schirmeck, work camp between Lampertheim and Huttenfeld, Dachau
11 108 Westmoreland, John D. (Boswell, Oklahoma): small camps near the Rhine River in Southern Germany (1 of 2)
11 109 Westmoreland, John D. (Boswell, Oklahoma): small camps near the Rhine River in Southern Germany (2 of 2)
12 110 Weston, Bert (Atlanta, Georgia): Ebensee
12 111 Wildman, Reverend Albert C. (Atlanta, Georgia): Wobbelin (1 of 2)
12 112 Wildman, Reverend Albert C. (Atlanta, Georgia): Wobbelin (2 of 2)
12 113 Wile, Dennis E. (Clarkston, Georgia): Buchenwald (1 of 2)
12 114 Wile, Dennis E. (Clarkston, Georgia): Buchenwald (2 of 2)
12 115 Williams, Colonel Carroll J. (Dunwoody, Georgia): factories at labor camps at Belsen Hohne, Buchenwald and subcamps, and Pilsen, Czechoslovakia (1 of 4)
12 116 Williams, Colonel Carroll J. (Dunwoody, Georgia): factories at labor camps at Belsen Hohne, Buchenwald and subcamps, and Pilsen, Czechoslovakia (2 of 4)
12 117 Williams, Colonel Carroll J. (Dunwoody, Georgia): factories at labor camps at Belsen Hohne, Buchenwald and subcamps, and Pilsen, Czechoslovakia (3 of 4)
12 118 Williams, Colonel Carroll J. (Dunwoody, Georgia): factories at labor camps at Belsen Hohne, Buchenwald and subcamps, and Pilsen, Czechoslovakia (4 of 4)
12 119 Wiseburg, Howard (Cohasset, Massachusetts): Dachau
12 120 Woelfer, Carlisle (Fayetteville, North Carolina): Dachau
12 121 Young, Edward (Atlanta, Georgia): Dachau
12 122 Zimmerman, Jerome (Atlanta, Georgia): work camp near Muchingottfag
66 1 Cahoon, Alvin (1 of 2)
66 2 Cahoon, Alvin (2 of 2)
66 3 De La Hunt, Remes E.
66 4 Denman, James
66 5 Fouts, Grady J. (1 of 2)
66 6 Fouts, Grady J. (2 of 2)
66 7 Harris, Dewey (1 of 2)
66 8 Harris, Dewey (2 of 2)
66 9 McLarty, Howard (1 of 3)
66 10 McLarty, Howard (2 of 3)
66 11 McLarty, Howard (3 of 3)
66 12 Norton, Robert (1 of 2)
66 13 Norton, Robert (2 of 2)
66 14 Raley, Nat
66 15 Reed, Russ (1 of 4)
66 16 Reed, Russ (2 of 4)
66 17 Reed, Russ (3 of 4)
66 18 Reed, Russ (4 of 4)
66 19 Sheehan, Harold (1 of 2)
66 20 Sheehan, Harold (2 of 2)
75-86 Preservation masters
v1.11.0-dev