Subseries 3.2
Administrators and faculty groups, 1860-1990 and undated
Boxes 32 and 58; OP 17-20, 41, 54-56, 73, 105-111; and XOP 16.

Scope and Content Note

Subseries is chiefly photographs of the Emory College and Emory University Board of Trustees and other groups of administrators and faculty.

Arrangement Note

Arranged in alphabetical order by subject.

Box Folder Content
58 22 Administration officers, 1982 Identified persons include: Orie E. Myers, Jr., Joseph W. Crooks, Hugh E. Hilliard, E. Garland Herndon, Jr., Charles T. Lester, J. Thomas Bertrand, John W. Stephenson, John M. Palms, John Temple, William H. Fox, Denney Wells Spencer, James T. Laney, Robert S. Wiggins.
32 1 Adminstrative officers, Group Identified persons include: Thomas L. Fernandez, John C. Stephens Jr., and Bonnie Strickland.
32 2 Board of Trustees, 1902-1903 Identified persons include: Thomas Pierce, L. D. Palmer, W. A. Bass, J. P. Williams, William P. Pattillo, J. M. Pace, J. O. A. Cook, Asa Griggs Candler, F. Pasco, G. Johnston, W. P. Lovejoy, George Winship, C. E. Dowman, C. A. Evans, Robert E. Park, James E. Dickey, H. H. Stone, W. C. Lovett, G. J. Peacock, L. B. Robeson, J. W. Roberts, and C. A. Saunders.
32 3 Board of Trustees, circa 1904 Identified persons include: Charles A. Fulwood, Robert E. Park, George Winship, H. E. W. Palmer, L. B. Robeson, H. H. Stone, D. J. D. Watkins, J. P. Wardlaw, Green S. Johnson, John L. Day, John B. MaGehee, Asa Griggs Candler, James E. Dickey, W. P. Lovejoy, R. B. Reppard, J. O. A. Cook, W. A. Bass, William P. Pattillo, and J. M. Pace.
32 4 Board of Trustees, 1913-1914? Identified persons include: Lee C. Branch, Thomas Connally, James Edward Dickey, Wilbur Fisk Glenn, Dupont Guerry, Robert J. Guinn, Hiram Warner Hill, W. P. Lovejoy, Henry Mathews, Henry Y. McCord, H. E. W. Palmer, Wiles Pierce, Stewart R. Roberts, Charles Shelton, William Franklin Smith, J. P. Wardlaw, J. D. Watkins, and George Winship.
OP 41 Board of Trustees, 1914 Identified persons include: Asa Griggs Candler, Warren Akin Candler, James Edward Dickey, Wilbur Fisk Glenn, Dupont Guerry, Robert J. Guinn, Hiram Warner Hill, Henry A. Matthews, Henry Y. McCord, H. E. W. Palmer, Wiles Pierce, Linton B. Robeson, Charles Shelton, W. F. Smith, J. P. Wardlaw, J. D. Watkins, J. B. Wight, and George Winship.
OP 17 Board of Trustees, 1946 Identified persons include: Preston Stanley Arkwright, Ferdinand Phinizy Calhoun, James C. Malone, Henry Y. McCord Jr., and William D. Thomson.
32 5 Board of Trustees, 1946 Identified persons include: Preston Stanley Arkwright, Embree H. Blackard, Letitia Pate Evans, J. S. French, Granger Hansell, Nolan B. Harmon, George H. Mew, Lester Rumble, J. Adgar Stewart, William Chester Warren, John Wesley Weekes, and Robert W. Woodruff.
32 5 Board of Trustees, circa 1947
OP 18 Board of Trustees, 1950
32 6 Board of Trustees, 1951
32 7 Board of Trustees, 1952
32 8 Board of Trustees, 1954
32 9 Board of Trustees, 1955 and 1956 Identified persons include: F. M. Bird, Richard Blumberg, F. Phinizy Calhoun, Charles Howard Candler, Charles Howard Candler Jr., Boisfeuillet Jones, Arthur P. Richardson, M. Hines Roberts, and Goodrich C. White.
OP 19 Board of Trustees, 1957 Identified persons include: William N. Banks, Angus E. Bird, F. M. Bird, Embree H. Blackard, Henry L. Bowden, Harllee Branch Jr., F. Phinizy Calhoun, A. Boyd Campbell, Charles Howard Candler Jr., Morgan Cantey, James V. Carmichael, Donald Comer, George S. Craft, Aubrey F. Folts, Marvin A. Franklin, Wadley R. Glenn, Granger Hansell, Nolan B. Harmon Jr., Costen J. Harrell, Luther A. Harrell, Spessard L. Holland, James C. Malone, S. Walter Martin, Harry Y. McCord Jr., L. P. McCord, Arthur J. Moore, James D. Robinson, Lester Rumble, Charles E. Thwaite Jr., Charles M. Trammell, Pollard Turman, William B. Turner, William T. Watkins, Goodrich C. White, and Robert W. Woodruff.
32 10 Board of Trustees, 1957 Identified persons include: William N. Banks, F. M. Bird, Embree H. Blackard, Henry L. Bowden, Harllee Branch Jr., Charles Howard Candler, Charles Howard Candler Jr., S. Charles Candler, Morgan S. Cantey, George S. Craft, Aubrey F. Folts, Marvin A. Franklin, Wadley R. Glenn, Luther A. Harrell, Granger Hansell, Noland B. Harmon Jr., Spessard L. Holland, James C. Malone, Harry Y. McCord Jr., L. P. McCord, Arthur J. Moore, James D. Robinson Jr., Lester A. Rumble, Charles M. Trammell, William B. Turner, Goodrich C. White, Robert W. Woodruff.
OP 19 Board of Trustees, 1958 Identified persons include: William N. Banks, F. M. Bird, Embree H. Blackard, Henry L. Bowden, Harllee Branch Jr., F. Phinizy Calhoun, A. Boyd Campbell, Charles Howard Candler Jr., S. Charles Candler, Morgan S. Cantey, James V. Carmichael, Donald Comer, George S. Craft, Aubrey F. Folts, Marvin A. Franklin, Wadley R. Glenn, Granger Hansell, Nolan B. Harmon Jr., Costen J. Harrell, James C. Malone, S. Walter Martin, Harry Y. McCord Jr., L. P. McCord, Arthur J. Moore, Lester Rumble, Charles E. Thwaite Jr., Charles M. Trammell, William B. Turner, William T. Watkins, Goodrich White, and George W. Woodruff.
32 11 Board of Trustees, 1958
OP 20 Board of Trustees, 1959 and 1960 Identified persons include: William N. Banks, F. M. Bird, Embree H. Blackard, Henry L. Bowden, Harllee Branch, F. Phinizy Calhoun, Charles Howard Candler Jr., S. Charles Candler, Morgan S. Cantey, Donald Comer, George S. Craft, Aubrey F. Folts, Marvin A. Franklin, Wadley R. Glenn, Granger Hansell, Nolan B. Harmon Jr., Costen J. Harrell, Luther A. Harrell, Spessard L. Holland, James C. Malone, S. Walter Martin, Lester A. Rumble, Charles E. Thwaite Jr., Charles M. Trammell, Pollard Turman, William B. Turner, Goodrich White, and George W. Woodruff.
32 12 Board of Trustees, 1960
32 13 Board of Trustees, 1962 Identified persons include: Henry L. Bowden; Charles Howard Candler, James A. Mackay, and George W. Woodruff.
32 14 Board of Trustees, 1965
32 15 Board of Trustees, 1966
32 16 Board of Trustees, 1970s
32 17 Board of Trustees, 1972
32 18 Board of Trustees, 1973 Identified persons include: Richard D. Alter, Sanford S. Atwood, Curtis D. Benton, F. M. Bird, Embree H. Blackard, Henry L. Bowden, Harllee Branch, Charles W. Duncan, Thomas L. Fernandez, Wadley R. Glenn, Paul Hardin Jr., Nolan B. Harmon, E. Garland Herndon, Boisfeuillet Jones, L. Bevel Jones III, Charles T. Lester, Frank M. Malone, Juliuo A. McCurdy Jr., Joel D. McDavid, Erle Phillips, Roy H. Short, James M. Sibley, Edward D. Smith, John Owen Smith, Norman C. Smith, Waldo Sowell, Denney Wells Spencer, John W. Stephenson, Randolph W. Thrower, Pollard Turman, Emory WIlliams, Charles Winship, and George W. Woodruff.
32 19 Board of Trustees, 1974 Identified persons include: Sanford S. Atwood, F. M. Bird, Embree H. Blackard, William R. Bowdoin, Harllee Branch, D. W. Brooks, Thomas L. Fernandez, Homer Ellis Finger Jr., Wadley R. Glenn, Nolan B. Harmon, E. Garland Herndon, Earl G. Hunt Jr., Boisfeuillet Jones, L. Bevel Jones III, Charles T. Lester, Frank M. Malone, Juliuo A. McCurdy Jr., Joel D. McDavid, William C. Parker, Erle Phillips, Donald Russell, Carl J. Sanders, James M. Sibley, Edward D. Smith, John Owen Smith, Norman C. Smith, Denney Wells Spencer, John W. Stephenson, Randolph W. Thrower, Edward L. Tullis, Pollard Turman, William B. Turner, Judson C. Ward, Emory Williams, and Charles Winship.
32 20 Board of Trustees, 1976
32 21 Board of Trustees, 1977
32 22 Board of Trustees, 1978
32 23 Board of Trustees, 1979
32 24 Board of Trustees, 1980
32 25 Board of Trustees, 1981
32 26 Board of Trustees, 1982
32 27 Board of Trustees, 1983
32 28 Board of Trustees, 1984
32 29 Board of Trustees, 1989
32 30 Board of Trustees, 1990
32 31 Board of Trustees, undated
XOP 23 Board of Trustees, undated
58 23 Board of Trustees, undated Identified persons include: Bishop Arthur J. Moore, James D. Robinson, William Turner, George Craft, Howard Candler Jr.,Lee Talley, George Woodruff, L.B. Harrell, Wadley Glenn, Henry Bowden, Charles Winship, Lester Rumble, Embree Blackard,Charles Candler, Bishop Costen Harrell, Bishop Nolan B. Harmon, Harris Parks, Dr. Phinizy Calhoun, Bishop Ray Short, Charles Thwaite, Bob Whitaker, Dr. Goodrich White, Pollard Turman, Judson C. Ward, Granger Hansel, Ewell Bessent, F.M. Bird, H.Y. McCard Jr., Howard Berg, James Mackay, Orie Myers, James V. Carmichael, Harllee Branch
32 32 Board of Trustees, Finance Committee
32 33 Board of Visitors Luncheon Identified persons include: Sanford S. Atwood.
OP 42 Faculty, Emory College, 1860 Composite photograph. Identified individuals include: James R. Thomas.
OP 105 Board meeting, circa 1965
58 24 Candler Professors, 1984 Identified persons include: William B. Dillingham, Elizabeth Stevenson, Fred M. Menger, Jack S. Boozer, Michael D. Zeiler
58 25 Dobbs Professors Identified persons include: Harvey Klehr, Thomas S. Burns, John Sitter
62 9 Development and Alumni Relations Office Identified persons include: James T. Laney and C.E. Tharp
OP 106 Faculty, Emory College, 1975Identified persons include: (left to right seated) Osborn L. Smith, W.W. Stone, Atticus G. Haygood, Alexander Means, H.A. Scorny (?), Morgan Calloway,(left to right standing) R.M. McIntosh, J.F. Bonnell
32 34 Faculty, Emory College, 1878, 1890 and 1954
OP 55 Faculty, Emory College, 1893
OP 54 Faculty, Emory College, 1903
OP 56 Faculty, Emory College, 1907
OP 111 Faculty, Emory College Identified persons include: Atticus Greene and Mollie Haygood, Warren Akin Candler
OP 107 Faculty group (?), circa 1905
OP 108 Faculty and administrator group, circa 1984-1988 Identified persons include: Paul Hoffman (Director, Emory Hospital), Richard Krause (Dean, School of Medicine), Charles Hatcher (Vice President forHealth Affairs), Garland Perdue (Director, The Emory Clinic), John Henry (Director, Crawford Long Hospital), Clair Martin (Dean, School of Nursing), Dwight Weathers (Dean, School of Dentistry), Dan Barker (Director of Hospitals), Fred King (Director, Yerkes Primate Center), Charlie Witzleben (Development), Bill Todd (Assistant VP for Health Affairs)
OP 109 Faculty and administrator group (individuals unidentified), circa 1960s
32 35 Georgia Librarians Identified persons include: Albert F. Cox.
58 26 Leadership group (inlcuding Emory president and trustees) in hardhats Identified persons include: Bill Chace, JoAn Chace, Laura Jones Hardman
OP 110 Portraits of female faculty and staff Identified persons include: Sarah Flake, Jane A. Russell, Ada Fort, Peggie W. Wiegand, Marian Van Landingham, Dora Byron, Mildred Jordan, Maude Hilley, Charity Wells
OP 86 Presidents, Emory College Includes engravings of George Foster Pierce, Augustus B. Longstreet, and Alexander Means.
XOP 16 Presidents, University Center of Atlanta
58 27 Thomas B. Hinman Scholarship Award winners, 1989 Identified persons include: Dr. Jay Smith, Dean Weathers, Dr. Emad Helmy
58 28 Trustees and Senior Officers, 1989 Identified persons include: F.M. Bird, R. Dean Fowler, James T. Laney, Henry L. Bowden, Robert Strickland, David L. Minter, Mary Lynn Morgan, L. Bevel Jones, Roberto C. Goizueta, Laura Hardman, Robert E. Williams, John L. Temple, Mack B. Stokes, Ernest W. Newman, Nolan B. Harmon, Roy C. Clark, John W. McIntyre, Erle Phillips, James L. Ferman, Jr., Connie Stewart, Charles R. Hatcher, Bradley Currey, Jr., William C. Warren, William B. Turner, Robert W. Scherer, Robert T. Thompson, Jr., Randolph W. Thrower, William H. Fox, Paul H. Anderson, James H. Wilson, Jr., Linton H. Bishop, Jr., Henry L. Bowden, Jr., Joel D. McDavid, William A. Parker, Jr., D.W. Brooks, J. Thomas Bertrand, William R. Bowdoin, J. William Robinson, James B. Williams, Billy E. Frye, Gary S. Hauk, Ernest A. Fitzgerald, Jake B. Schrum, Joseph W. Crooks, Wytch Stubbs, Jr., R. Randall Rollins, James M. Sibley, William R. Cannon, Frank H. Huff, Carl J. Sanders, G Conley Ingram.
58 29 Trustee retreat (?), circa 1950s Identified persons include: Judson C. Ward, Goodrich White, Boisfeuillet Jones, Bill Cannon [?]), and Bishop Cannon with D.W. Brooks
v1.11.0-dev