Subseries 3.3
Alumni groups, 1923-2000 and undated
Boxes 32 and 60, OP 37, and XOP 8

Scope and Content Note

Subseries includes photographs of identified and unidentified alumni of Emory University, Emory College (later Oxford College of Emory University), and other affiliated schools and programs.

Arrangement Note

Arranged in roughly alphabetical order

Box Folder Content
32 36 Alumni Association, Committee on Constitution and Bylaws, 1923
32 37 Alumni Board, 1980
32 38 Alumni Day collage, 1932
32 39 Alumni Day, 1936 Identified persons include: Frank L. Boland, Henry Flournoy Branham, Ben T. Carter, P. F. Connally, T. H. Jeffries, Paul Bentley Kern, John W. Langdale, W. C. Lovett, A. K. Park, Robert S. Parker, Mansfield Theodore Peed, Virginia Peed, L. C. Smith, Harry S. Strozier, and Robert Whitaker. Also includes reunion photographs for the College classes of 1885, 1894, 1895, 1896, 1900, 1901, 1904, 1906, 1908, 1910, 1920, 1923, 1924, 1927; Law School class of 1934; and Medical School classes of 1920 and 1921.
XOP 8 Alumni Day, 1936
32 40 Alumni Day, 1952 and 1955
32 41 Alumni Day, 1982
32 42 Alumni, Groups Identified persons include: Joseph Brown III, Edwin Cooksey, Douglas Kendrick, David Shacklett, and James Shinaberger, Daniel Turner.
32 43 Atlanta Area Alumni Club Identified persons include: Clifford A. Bell.
32 44 Emory Club of Sarasota Identified persons include: Sanford S. Atwood and Robert H. Willis Jr.
32 45 New York City alumni groups, 1924
OP 37 New York City alumni group, 1924
32 46 Reunion: Emory College (Class of 1886), 1936
32 47 Reunion: Emory College (Class of 1898), 1928
32 48 Reunion: Emory College (Class of 1907), 1927 and undated
32 49 Reunion: Dental School (Class of 1940), 1955 and 1960 Identified persons include: Charles Abernethy, Ralph F. Brady, Robert E. Brady, Elmer W. Burnette, Pittman B. Cleaveland, Malvern Cooper, David Evans, Lemuel Joseph Glazner, Henry Harrelson, Joseph R. Henschen, John Hester, Henry Hodgers, D. O. Holliday, William Johnson, Roy Jones, Roland William King, S. Seelye Meriwether, J Thomas Mize, Charles V. Ouzts, Romulus C. Pittman, Curtis Reding, Orland L. Rice, David W. Seifert, Charles Smith, Edward Smith, Fred Smotherman, Kirby Starr, William D. Stone, B. R. Swanfford, Elbert M. Upshaw, and B. L. Wilderson.
32 50 Reunion: Dental School (Class of 1940), 1955 and 1960 Identified persons include: Charles Abernethy, Ralph F. Brady, Robert E. Brady, Elmer W. Burnette, Pittman B. Cleaveland, Malvern Cooper, David Evans, Lemuel Joseph Glazner, and Henry Harrelson,.
60 30 Reunion: Division of Library and Information Management, 2000 Reception at the American Library Association conference
60 31-32 Reunion: Division of Library and Information Management (Class of 1974), 1999
32 51 Reunion: Medical School (Class of 1930), 1950 and 1960 Identified persons include: Charles Adkins, Vollie Barton, Dave Berman, O. R. Grimes, Bill Harbin, Helen Harbin, Lester Harbin, Jane Harvard, James Holder, Carnes Howard, Oliver W. Jenkins, McClaren Johnson, Robert Joiner, Clarence Laws, James Reeves, Tom Ross, Bruce Schaeffer, R. H. Segrest, J. D. St. John, Edward Storey, Stell Traylor, W. W. Turner, and Exum Walker.
32 52 Reunion: Medical School (Class of 1940), 1955 and 1960 Identified persons include: John Thomas Akin, Sandy Baxter Carter, E. J. Cathell, DeWitt Conger, R. D. Crawford, Sam James Defreese, Robert Watts Edenfield, Frank Lewis Eskridge Jr., Frank Johnson, Roy Johnson, John Franklin McCoy, Lawrence Owsley, WIlliam Vernon Skiles, Ben Robert Thebeaut, J. W. Veatch, and Sam Youngblood.
v1.11.0-dev