Collection Stored Off-Site

All or portions of this collection are housed off-site. Materials can still be requested but researchers should expect a delay of up to two business days for retrieval.

Subseries 3.4
Chief Judge’s files, 1960-1968
Boxes 34-36

Scope and Content Note

This subseries includes records for each judge within the 5th Circuit. It is divided into alphabetical groups for the circuit judges and for the district judges and clerks of court in each state. The bulk of the content includes correspondence regarding federal court procedure, the hearing of cases, designations and assignments, and other matters involving the Chief Judge in his capacity as administrative overseer of the various judges and clerks. Materials cover Tuttle’s years as Chief Judge, 1960-1967, and were originally divided into an earlier and a later series. They are combined here with a loose chronological division around 1965.

Arrangement Note

Mainly arranged by region, and then in alphabetical order.

Box Folder Content
34 1 Tuttle, Elbert P., Chief Judge, 1960-1965
34 2 Tuttle, Elbert P., Chief Judge, 1965-1968
34 3 Brown, John R., Chief Judge, 1965-1967
Supreme Court Justices and Circuit Judges
34 4 Ainsworth, Robert A., Jr. (see also District Judges, Louisiana)
34 5 Bell, Griffin B., early
34 6 Bell, Griffin B., later
34 7 Brown, John R., early
34 8 Brown, John R., later
34 9 Coleman, James P.
34 10 Dyer, David W. (see also District Judges, Florida)
34 11 Gewin, Walter P.
34 12 Godbold, John C.
34 13 Golberg, Irving L.
34 14 Hutcheson, Joseph C., Jr., earlier
34 15 Hutcheson, Joseph C., Jr., later
34 16 Jones, Warren L., earlier
34 17 Jones, Warren L., later
34 18 Rives, Richard T., earlier
34 19 Rives, Richard T., later
34 20 Simpson, Bryan (see also District Judges, Florida)
34 21 Thornberry, Homer (see also District Judges, Texas)
34 22 Wisdom, John Minor, earlier
34 23 Wisdom, John Minor, later
Alabama, District Judges and Clerks
34 24 Allgood, Clarence W., earlier
34 25 Allgood, Clarence W., later
34 26 Davis, William E., Clerk, Northern District of AL, earlier
34 27 Davis, William E., Clerk, Northern District of AL, later
34 28 Dobson, Robert C., Clerk, Middle District of AL, earlier
34 29 Dobson, Robert C., Clerk, Middle District of AL, later
34 30 Grooms, H. Hobart, earlier
34 31 Grooms, H. Hobart, later
34 32 Johnson, Frank M., earlier
34 33 Johnson, Frank M., later
34 34 Lynne, Seybourn H., earlier
34 35 Lynne, Seybourn H., later
34 36 O’Connor, William J., Clerk, Southern District of AL, earlier
34 37 O’Connor, William J., Clerk, Southern District of AL, later
34 38 Pittman, Virgil
34 39 Thomas, Daniel H., earlier
34 40 Thomas, Daniel H., later
Florida, District Judges and Clerks
34 41 Barker, William J., earlier
34 42 Barker, William J., later
34 43 Blake, Julian A., Clerk, Southern District of FL
34 44 Bogart, Joseph I., Clerk, Southern District of FL
34 45 Carswell, George Harold, earlier
34 46 Carswell, George Harold, later
35 1 Choate, Emett C., earlier
35 2 Choate, Emett C., later
35 3 DeVane, Dozier A.
35 4 Dyer, David W. (see also Circuit Judges), earlier
35 5 Dyer, David W., later
35 6 Fulton, Charles B., earlier
35 7 Fulton, Charles B., later
35 8 Hill, William L., Clerk, Northern District of FL
35 9 Holland, John W.
35 10 Lieb, Joseph P., earlier
35 11 Lieb, Joseph P., later
35 12 Mathes, William C.
35 13 McRae, William A., Jr., earlier
35 14 McRae, William A., Jr., later
35 15 Mehrtens, W.O.
35 16 Scott, Charles R.
35 17 Simpson, Bryan (see also Circuit Judges), earlier
35 18 Simpson, Bryan, later
35 19 Thies, Wesley R., Clerk, Middle District of FL
35 20 Waits, Marvin S., Clerk, Northern District of FL
35 21 Whitehurst, George W., earlier
35 22 Whitehurst, George W., later
35 23 Young, George C., earlier
35 24 Young, George C., later
Georgia, District Judges and Clerks
35 25 Bootle, William A., earlier
35 26 Bootle, William A., later
35 27 Cowart, John P., Clerk, Middle District of Georgia, earlier
35 28 Cowart, John P., Clerk, Middle District of Georgia, later
35 29 Davis, T. Hoyt
35 30 Edwards, Eugene F., Jr., Clerk, Southern District of Georgia, earlier
35 31 Edwards, Eugene F., Jr., Clerk, Southern District of Georgia, later
35 32 Elliot, Robert
35 33 Goza, Claude L., Clerk, Northern District of Georgia
35 34 Hooper, Frank A., earlier
35 35 Hooper, Frank A., later
35 36 Meadows, Carl B., Clerk, Northern District of Georgia
35 37 Morgan, Lewis R.
35 38 Scarlett, Frank M., earlier
35 39 Scarlett, Frank M., later
35 40 Sloan, William B.
35 41 Smith, Sidney
Louisiana, District Judges and Clerks
35 42 Ainsworth, Robert A., Jr. (see also Circuit Judges), earlier
35 43 Ainsworth, Robert A., Jr., later
35 44 Boyle, Edward J., Sr.
35 45 Cassibry, Fred J.
35 46 Christenberry, Herbert W., earlier
35 47 Christenberry, Herbert W., later
35 48 Comiskey, James A.
35 49 Curtis, Alton L., Clerk, Western District of LA, earlier
35 50 Curtis, Alton L., Clerk, Western District of LA, later
35 51 Dawkins, Ben C., Jr., earlier
35 52 Dawkins, Ben C., Jr., later
35 53 Dawkins, Ben C., Jr. [3]
35 54 Ellis, Frank B., earlier
35 55 Ellis, Frank B., later
35 56 Heebe, Frederick J.
35 57 Hunter, Edwin F., Jr., earlier
35 58 Hunter, Edwin F., Jr., later
35 59 Mitchell, Lansing
35 60 O’Brien, A. Dallam, Jr., Clerk, Eastern District of LA, earlier
35 61 O’Brien, A. Dallam, Jr., Clerk, Eastern District of LA, later
35 62 Putnam, Richard J., earlier
35 63 Putnam, Richard J., later
35 64 West, Elmer G., earlier
35 65 West, E. Gordon, later
35 66 Wright, J. Skelly
Mississippi, District Judges and Clerks
36 1 Clayton, Claude F., earlier
36 2 Clayton, Claude F., later
36 3 Cox, Allen, earlier
36 4 Cox, Allen, later
36 5 Cox, W. Harold, earlier
36 6 Cox, W. Harold, later
36 7 Mize, Sidney C.
36 8 Robertson, William T., Clerk, Northern District of MS, earlier
36 9 Robertson, William T., Clerk, Northern District of MS, later
36 10 Russell, Dan Monroe, Jr.
36 11 Thomas, Robert Carl, Clerk, Southern District of MS
36 12 Wharton, Loryce E., Clerk, Southern District of MS
Texas, District Judges and Clerks
36 13 Brewster, Leo
36 14 Connally, Ben C., earlier
36 15 Connally, Ben C., later
36 16 Cooney, James R., Clerk, Eastern District of TX, earlier
36 17 Cooney, James R., Clerk, Eastern District of TX, later
36 18 Davidson, T. Whitfield, earlier
36 19 Davidson, T. Whitfield, later
36 20 Dooley, Joe B.
36 21 Estes, Joe E., earlier
36 22 Estes, Joe Ewing, later
36 23 Fisher, Joe J., earlier
36 24 Fisher, Joe J., later
36 25 Garza, Reynaldo, earlier
36 26 Garza, Reynaldo, later
36 27 Guinn, Ernest
36 28 Hamilton, Ramelle, Clerk, Northern District of TX
36 29 Hannay, Allen B., earlier
36 30 Hannay, Allen B., later
36 31 Hart, Maxey, Clerk, Western District of TX, earlier
36 32 Hart, Maxey, Clerk, Western District of TX, later
36 33 Hughes, Sarah T., earlier
36 34 Hughes, Sarah T., later
36 35 Ingraham, Joe M., earlier
36 36 Ingraham, Joe M., later
36 37 Lowther, John A.
36 38 Noel, James
36 39 Rice, Ben, Jr.
36 40 Roberts, Jack
36 41 Seals, Woodrow
36 42 Sheehy, Joe, earlier
36 43 Sheehy, Joe, later
36 44 Spears, Adrian A., earlier
36 45 Spears, Adrian A., later
36 46 Suttle, Dorwin W., earlier
36 47 Suttle, Dorwin W., later
36 48 Taylor, W. M. Jr.
36 49 Thomas, V. Bailey, Clerk, Southern District of TX, earlier
36 50 Thomas, V. Bailey, Clerk, Southern District of TX, later
36 51 Thomason, R.E.
36 52 Thornberry, Homer (see also Circuit Judges)
v1.11.0-dev